Kingslayer, Baby!

Finally!

Lich King Ain't Got Nuthin' On Me!

Anyone there?

I am guessing “no” as I pretty much abandoned this blog, cut back on my playing time, sort of started working out, and got back to doing other things I really enjoy. Like reading!   Let me see… The Kiterunner, The Immortal Life of Hattie Lacks, and a bit of Tom Sawyer.  I also watched The Kiterunner movie.. it made me cry.  My husband likes to make me play the new Resident Evil game- which gives me nightmares.  I hate zombies.  I’ve also become quite a fan of HGTV lately.  So outside of WoW, I’ve been halfway living life as I did pre-WoW.  I have to say.. it’s been nice.  I lost weight and everything!  LOL 

My poor DK still transmutes, but she does little else.  Although, today she did get a new weapon and a new rep ring from AV.  All I did was log her on to transmute, and an old friend immediately sent her an invite to ICC.  I was like, “o…k….”  I almost forgot how to play her, but I quickly got into the groove of things.  It was fun.

LK Lives

On my main, Exanna, I only raid three days a week now- which has been a nice break!  And in pretty much prick-less guild- so that helps, too!  We got LK to 30-something-percent last week, so I am guessing that effer will die soon.  OMG!  I can only hope.  Defile has proven to be a real bitch- but we are getting the hang of it.  It’s nice to Body-and-Soul out of stupidity!

Renew This

In other news- my healing is now very renew, CoH, and PoH heavy.  However, again it always depends on the fight, and it also depends on knowing exactly when damage will spike.  Changing servers has really challenged me to be a better healer.  I feel like I need more crit though.  So we will see.

That’s it for now.  Hope all is well out there!

Happy Raiding!

Exxy

Double Solace

‘Tis a state I never thought I’d reach.  Heroic Jaraxxus proved to be a nightmare for my guild on Antonidas, and once ICC came out, no one ventured back to the Tournament Grounds to keep trying.  So I figured I would never see Double Solace, but I am now the proud owner of Solace of the Defeated and Solace of the Defeated-Heroic.  I spent almost all of my DKP to get the heroic version!

It may sound crazy to spend it all, but the two trinks together are still considered by many to be the BiS combination for Priest trinkets.  Together they offer not only a spellpower boost but amazing mana regen.  I have found myself going /oom in the LK fight, and this may help.

I look forward to using these trinkets as a new raid week begins.  I also look forward to analyzing the double stacks of mana regen.  OMG… Procs!  So stay tuned for that!

Happy Raiding!

Exxy

Crikey!

We went in to see the Lich King for the second time last night, and this fight is a learning process and a work in progress.  That’s the simplest way to put it.  One spell- and one spell alone- can jack it all up.

Defile.

It looks like this if you fail. Continue reading

Cataclysm Priest Preview

The Discipline Priest continues to have all the fun…  Gosh.  I am going to have to master it, huh?  I mean- I wanted a mass bubble!!!!However, I wonder if the Power Word: Barrier will be high up in the Discipline tree so Holy can pick it up, too?  Blizz hates us?  Of, course, the “improved healing state” for holy sounds nice- and Life Grip?  Wow, so then I would have something in common with my DK… sort of.  Read and let me know what you think!

Happy Raiding!

Exxy

From Blizz by way of MMO-Champion:

In World of Warcraft: Cataclysm, we’ll be making lots of changes and additions to class talents and abilities across the board. In this preview, you’ll get an early look at some of the changes in store for the priest class, including a rundown of some of the new spells, abilities, and talents, as well as an overview of how the new Mastery system will work with the different talent specs. Continue reading

LK to 61%

Not too bad for our first night of wipes, right?  Some say it will take us four weeks.  I am hoping for three at this point.  Dealing with LK’s defile is proving to be a stumbling block; however, I think we have phase 1 down.  The defile phase is all about pre-moving.  Body and Soul, GO!  Continue reading

Noble is the new Sexxy

Gotcha "sprung" off my Spring Robes.

Yeah, it’s bangin’.  I know.  LOL.  Only two more titles to go before I get my, “What A Long, Strange Trip It’s Been” achievement.  I still need For The Children and The Flame Keeper.  It looks like it may be June before I finish.  That’s just around the corner.. sort of.  I hope I have the patience for it.  LOL Continue reading