Archive for the ‘icc’ Category

How are you doing?

I hope all is well with all of you, and I hope this post finds all of you kicking whatever is left of ICC in the arse.  For many it will be the last few bosses of ICC that will get the best of them, but don’t give up, the finish line is closer than you might think.  I find that we are all in the lag period before the expansion pack.  For me, I have also been distracted.  We’re moving to a new house, and I really haven’t time to think about raids between that and work.  Buying a house is a stressful process!  It was worse than any defile LK ever put on my toon.. seriously.  🙂

I just wanted to see how everyone is doing out there in the blogosphere.  What are your thoughts on Cataclysm?  Will you be a Worgen?  How are your raids?  Heroic ICC  kicking your butt?  Any fab loot to speak of?   Any new healing techniques I should know about?  Anything.. at all?  Anyone wanna write something and post it here?  LOL

Hope to hear from you soon!

Smooches and Happy Raiding!

Exxy

Easily Defiled but Not Broken

I haven’t posted much of anything lately, but I had a quick break and figured I would share what helped me make it through the Lich King and all his Defiles.  And for those who haven’t killed him yet, I hope my tips will help you and your guild make it through.  I think I got like three of those Defile things last night- and I didn’t wipe the raid!  It’s a miracle!  LOL

I remember writing more than a month ago that this fight and the Defiles was all about pre-moving.  I still believe this is true, but let me take you step by step of how I deal with this phase of the fight.  TankSpot is spot on when the guide says, “Phase 2 is all about handling defiles and proper slows.”  To avoid wiping the raid (fingers crossed everytime) and possibly being docked DKP, I did the following: Continue reading

Kingslayer, Baby!

Finally!

Lich King Ain't Got Nuthin' On Me!

Crikey!

We went in to see the Lich King for the second time last night, and this fight is a learning process and a work in progress.  That’s the simplest way to put it.  One spell- and one spell alone- can jack it all up.

Defile.

It looks like this if you fail. Continue reading

LK to 61%

Not too bad for our first night of wipes, right?  Some say it will take us four weeks.  I am hoping for three at this point.  Dealing with LK’s defile is proving to be a stumbling block; however, I think we have phase 1 down.  The defile phase is all about pre-moving.  Body and Soul, GO!  Continue reading

… where Pug-Foolery lives.

Soooooo… I started my own guild.  That’s right- a guild of one.. with the help of Hubby, some nice strangers and some former guildies- all of which either quit or got kicked by me after I turned my charter in.  We all had an agreement from the beginning.. no ties, no obligations, just sigs, please.

Dancing to my own beat!

My first foray as GM and sole member of <OMG Priest> was into an ICC 25 pug.  It started late, but we made it to Saurfang.  My damn token dropped; however, I rolled a 38.  Too bad, huh?  But it was nice, raiding without being on anyone’s schedule but my own- with my fancy new guild tabard on. Sexxy!  It was a good group surprisingly, and I had fun.  Nothing to report in the way of pug-foolery except for the fact that the raid leader pronounces melee as mee-lee.  That irks me.  It irks me about as bad as a guy who used to say, ay-LEE-uns- like saying “alien” in a weird way but really meaning “alliance.”  Maybe the new raid week will bring more entries to the Pug-Foolery category.

I asked Hubby to come back to my guild.  He promptly told me “no” because he doesn’t want <OMG Priest> over his head. 🙂 I even promised him space in the guild bank.  Still a “no.”  So the name of this guild may be changing soon to something he can stomach. LOL He is trying to come up with something he can live with.  Anyhoo… just thought I would give you an update on the newly crowned Queen of Casual, Princess of Pugs.. Exanna: proud to be the founder of <OMG Priest>.. where Pug-Foolery lives.

Happy Raiding!

Exxy

Nice Work

Plagueworks 10... down!

The guild has a new strat that was employed this week in 25-man.  We got him down to about 9% in 25.  Tonight in 10-man, we got him down to ZERO!  Sweet!  I should add that the 10-mans here in my new guild have had him down since January.. LOL.  So this is MY first Prof. Pute kill. 🙂  I think he will die in 25-man soon.

Happy Raiding!

Exxy